Tuesday, October 8, 2013

Weekend Outfit: The Invasion of the Fake Love Handles

After seeing these photos I removed the belt and then went on my merry way to the grocery store.  I swear those are not my love handles protruding at the sides. haha  I am a little chunky, yes, but this is a misleading illusion, I tell you.  I had a shirt on under the sweater and I don't know if it bunched up and protruded over the belt or what...but I'm pretty sure that's not my middle hanging over.  I'm confident enough that's it's not, so I'll show you the pictures anyway.  I know my blogger friends would be too kind as to judge even if it were. :D

Thrifted Items:
Brown Ankle Pants $7.99 Kenar (Value Village)
Sweater $5.99 Easy Spirit (Value Village)
Scarf $1.99 (Value Village)
Belt $1.99 (Value Village)
Purse $5.99 Liz Claiborne
Brown/Caramel Shimmer Loafers $4 Enzo Angiolini (Value Village)


  1. Hahaha. Your post made me laugh Lisa. So funny ;-) Isn't it awful how sometime those dang shirts gets in the way, I, too hate it when it happens. Another one of your amazing scarfs. it's so beautiful. Love the bracelet.
    Have a lovely day Lisa.

    1. Reminds me when me and hubby were just corresponding long distance on line (pre-marriage)and I once meant to write "I love you bunches" and instead wrote "I love your bunches". hahaha

  2. Don't worry my dear, we have seen so many pics of you without the handles. Why should they have appeared overnight? Nevertheless the sweater is lovely. It is a very flattering color. Your accessories and the shoes round it up perfectly.

  3. Ha ha. Yes, that happens to me too. It's magic - the kind we could do without. But you look so good nobody would notice or they would realize it's just those bunchy shirts. Great outfit.

  4. Ha! I once wore a dress with pockets and they bunched up and looked like this.

  5. So funny and yes we bloggers know that it is not your body! We've all been there! Love the neutrals and the beautfiul floral scarf!

  6. LOL! I've left home before with similar issues and didn't realize it until later! I'm glad you posted the pictures, because the outfit is lovely and the scarf is beautiful. I think I want that bracelet!

  7. Ślicznie Ci w takich pastelowych kolorach. Chusta jest przecudna, bransoletka też mi się podoba. Fajny tekst. Pozdrawiam Cię ciepło!


Thank you for commenting. I love hearing from my blogger friends!
Please feel free to leave your blog url with your comments so that myself and others may come and visit you too. Have a beautiful day. :)